PHILADELPHIA –
Nearly 100 Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support employees were honored for their achievements during a quarterly awards ceremony Nov. 14.
Army Brig. Gen. Mark Simerly, DLA Troop Support commander, hosted the ceremony and expressed his gratitude to the workforce for their contributions to the agency’s mission success.
“Each of you have made significant contributions to our warfighters’ readiness,” Simerly said. “For me, that’s what [this ceremony] is all about; a chance to recognize you all for what you do.”
Employees were recognized for various achievements including time in federal service, superior service during deployments and community relations.
Among those recognized were two Clothing and Textiles supply chain employees who supported Operations Freedom’s Sentinel, Marjorie Gilbert, a resolution specialist, and Cynthia Merceron, supervisor of the Marine Corps recruit cell. Gilbert also supported Inherent Resolve and Spartan Shield and Merceron also supported the North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s Resolute Support mission.
“Marjorie demonstrated outstanding customer service to the warfighter by providing critical research information on repair parts’ status, long lead times, and lateral support and expedited requests,” said Susan Schafer, mistress of ceremony and Troop Support executive officer. “Cynthia’s diligent oversight and attention to detail provided direct, daily support to the commander in coordinating key warfighter issues and items of higher headquarters interest between multiple major subordinate commands.”
Participants of Project Government and Industry Volunteers for Education, a Troop Support community relations program of more than 30 years, were also recognized for tutoring local students during the 2017-2018 school year.
“These individuals selflessly gave up their lunch [every other] Tuesday to tutor third graders at Benjamin Franklin Elementary School in math and reading,” Schafer said.
The awardees were:
SUPERIOR CIVILIAN SERVICE AWARD
Marjorie Gilbert
Cynthia Merceron
STRATEGIC GOAL TEAM AWARD
Thomas Darcy
Jessica De La Hoz
Kristy Deritis
Ellen Eklof
Christine Hertkorn
Kathleen Kleinberg
Michael Mcpeak
Cynthia Ortiz
Brett West
GREEN BELT CERTIFICATE
Vicky Lewis
SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR
David Jolls
SUPERVISOR OF THE QUARTER
Ken Wilmoth
TEAM OF THE YEAR
Odarka Chambura
Timothy Darby, Sr.
Randle Lesure
Herminio Ferrer Marrero
Marybeth Naimoli
Cheryl Reynolds
Brett Sever
Jamison Snyder
Miguel Torres
Tom Zassick
EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Cathleen Choromanski
Paul Halter
Daniel Young
Liliana Morales
CAREER SERVICE AWARDS
Jayne Branigan
Margaret Conforto
Richard Jankowski, Jr.
Ned Jenkins
James Leviness
Margaret Marlette
Robert Mccray
Cynthia Riley-Mitchell
Levern Rose
HUMANITARIAN AWARDS
Meghan Michalski
John Cuorato
Mary Ryan
Lauren Vendetti
Jamie Shuster
Adam Tutolo
Eve Harmon
Shervon James
Mary Bryant
Marko Graham
Tom Page
Tom Grace
Theresa Rucci
Sherri Fitzpatrick
Mary Webb
Rosemary Dematteo
Bruce Gordon
Robin Kirkland Gonzales
Pam Hamlett
Lisa Hutton
Sharon Pollard
Renee Fitchett
Roe Talino
Alicia Ramsdell
Gale Furman
Chris Valentino
Lynne Georges
Corinne Foley Petersen
Amanda Stone
Katherine Mcculloch
Michael D. Mcpeak
Eric Christianson
Joe Guerra
Allison Eck
CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION FOR PROJECT GIVE
Stephanie Bass
Mary Bryant
Kelly Callahan
Shairy Cartagena
Ellina Entin
Colleen Ford
Melanie Gamble
Francis Giorno
Kevin Gleaton
Jonathan Gray
Maritza Guevara
Okon Hammock
Charlene Harley
Leah Lester
Tanya Lockley
Ryan McLeod
Linda Piecyk
Ebony Pitts
Lauren Retos
Crystal Robinson
John Stanton
Alain Thevenot
Wanda Thomas
Edward Toland
Diemhong Walters
Shahid Wilds
Ana Young