PHILADELPHIA –
More than 100 Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support employees and service members were honored for their achievements during a quarterly awards ceremony May 30.
Army Brig. Gen. Mark Simerly, DLA Troop Support commander, hosted the ceremony and expressed his gratitude to the workforce for their contributions to the agency’s mission success.
“Thank you for all that you do for DLA and thank you for all you do for the warfighters,” Simerly said.
Among those recognized for their individual contributions was Army Lt. Col. Paul V. McCullough III, who received the Defense Meritorious Service Medal in recognition for his successful deployment to Kuwait as the commander of the DLA Support Team there from June through November 2017.
“It was the single best job I’ve had in my military career,” McCullough said.
McCullough said that his main priority as the DST commander was to enable his team to excel in their duties, and that the success of the DST in accomplishing its mission is what led to his award.
“My job was to take care of them and to make sure that they had everything they needed to succeed,” McCullough said.
Another awardee recognized for their performance during a deployment was Raymond Hosey, a tailored vendor logistics specialist with the Subsistence supply chain.. He was awarded the Superior Civilian Service Award for his deployment to Afghanistan from October 2017 to April 2018.
“The soldiers I worked with have immense respect for what DLA provides, but more specifically, what you do each and every day,” Hosey said. “You might not always hear it, but I am telling you they are very appreciative.”
Hosey said that he encourages others to take the opportunity to volunteer for a deployment so they can directly interact with their customers and to see for themselves how DLA makes a difference to the warfighters.
“Take the leap of faith and get out of your comfort zone and volunteer for one of the challenging assignments,” Hosey said.
The awardees were:
DEFENSE MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL
Army Lt. Col. Paul V. McCullough III
JOINT SERVICE ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
Army Master Sgt. Tarah Goodman
Air Force Master Sgt. Romelia Jackson
Air Force Master Sgt. Naka Turner
Army Sgt. 1st Class Sabrina Taylor
Army Sgt. 1st Class Isaac Wilson
Air Force Tech. Sgt. Jessica Allen
SUPERIOR CIVILIAN SERVICE AWARD
Raymond Hosey
William Waydelis
DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – FULFILLMENT OF THE DLA STRATEGIC PLAN
Christina Miller
DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD- ARMY RECRUIT SUPPORT TEAM
Patrice Berkheiser
Kathleen Burke
Diane Douse
Geremy Ganaway
Ellen Henning
Gerald Iuliucci
Monique Williams
DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – THE GLOBAL HARMONIZING SYSTEM SAFETY DATA SHEET AND LABEL COMPLIANCE TEAM -4th QTR FY 17
Marissa Capizzi
Drew Conte
Thomas Damiani
Bruce Davis, Jr.
Maria Dubatto
Richard Jankowski
Robert Johnston
George Martin
Thao Nguyen
Denise Oxenford
Susan Paul
Julietta Puhiera
Stephen Wielgosz
DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – THE KOREA AREA OFFICE – 1ST QTR FY 18
Gilberto Ayala
Michael Dixon
Jerome Fitzpatrick
Army Maj. Antwon L. Person
Teague Ruffo
Leonhard Thompson
Hui, Yong Yi
DLA LARGE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Timothy Robinson
CONTRACTING AND PURCHASE TEAM – MEDICAL SURGICAL PRIME VENDOR GENERATION V TEAM
Steven Bollendorf
Maryann Dimeo
Nancy Martin
Brian Mason
Tara Perrien
David Zarenkiewicz
SMALL BUSINESS TEAM AWARD – SPECIAL OPERATIONAL EQUIPMENT TAILORED LOGISTICS SUPPORT PROGRAM TEAM
Richard Ballezzi
Courtney Roantree-Baysmore
Timothy Buckman
Teresa Conway
John Cuorato
Sarah DiGiorgio
Jeffrey Dominessy
Jamal Dorsey
Nicole Kilroy
Kenny Le
Stefanie Mason
Meghan Michalski
Anastasia Moffatt
Brigid Scanlan
Jamie Shuster
Michael Spearing
Navy Lt. Xin Xia
Company Grade Officer of the Quarter
Navy Lt. Xin Xia
SUPERVISOR OF THE 1ST QUARTER
Anthony Ruzicka
SUPERVISOR OF THE 2nd QUARTER
Nicholas Boninfante
Army Medical Material Agreement Team, TEAM OF THE 1st QUARTER
Maryann Bickel
Ivory Bonville
Thomas Heleniak
Jennifer Kohler-Craig
Nelson Padilla
Benjamin Perkins
Louise Pistoia
Matthew Rafferty
Maxwell Walens
Religious Items Program, TEAM OF THE 2nd QUARTER
Charles Brown II
Paul Diak
Rachel Ganaway
Christopher Gaudio
Earl Joyner
John Quin
Joseph Roshinko
Joseph Szwec
Thomas Zassick
EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Raynard Jamison
Carmen Nieves
Thomas Smith
Rosemary Talino
Matheu Wilson
30 YEARS OF SERVICE
Lesley Bowen
Todd Lutz
Susanne McHale
Michele Nieves
Tonya Thorpe
CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION
TAKE YOUR CHILD TO WORK DAY
Mikia Muhammad
Rebecca Adams
Joanne Anello
Christina Barile
Theresa Binet
Sarah Bronkhorst
Lauren Carman
Dylan Carney
Jim Colley
Gerard Corcoran
Robert Daniels
Keith Darrow
Maurice Dempsey
Shannon Dempsey
Lisa Diplacido
Yasmin Dossa
John Dwyer
Shaun Dwyer
John Finchen
Renee Fitchett
Christopher Gaudio
Army Maj. Janas Gray
Ramona Hemphill
Emily Ivins
Tamala Jackson
Shervon James
Alexa Janco
Shawn Jones
April Keys
Dennis Klinger
Nancy Knox
Gail Labrosciano
Adam Lam
Tanya Lawrence
Evan Lessin
Rosario Lomanno
Joe Mason
Maggie McCann
Kevin McCarrick
Shannon McNeely
Nora McWilliams
Frank Miller
Patrick Milligan
Valerie Mitchell
Army Master Sgt. Jose Moraga
Chris Newman
Roxane Owen
Alek Pagliaccetti
Kristina Perkins
Anthony Pizzo
Joe Reidy
Hattie Richardson
Amy Robinson
Crystal Robinson
Jennifer Roome
Kelsie Schoen
Kayla Schueller
Mark S. Smith
Troy Smith
Frank Spadano
Henry Stonelake
Terry Maria
Maria Thomas
James Vitrano
Christine Waldron
Shahid Wilds
Gwendolyn Williams
Army Sgt. 1st Class Isaac Wilson