DLA Aviation - Former Commanders
‚ÄčFormer DLA Aviation Commanders
(Includes former commanders of Defense Supply Center Richmond
and Defense General Supply Center)

Maj. Gen. Victor J. MacLaughlin
U.S. Army
January 1960 - May 1964

Rear Adm. James S. Dietz
U.S. Navy
May 1964 - September 1965

Maj. Gen. Ray J. Laux
U.S. Army
September 1965 - August 1967

Brig. Gen. John D. Hines
U.S. Army
September 1967 - July 1970

Brig. Gen. James D. Kemp
U.S. Air Force
August 1970 - February 1973

Brig. Gen. Lawrence A. Fowler
U.S. Air Force
March 1973 - August 1974

Brig. Gen. Louis J. Schelter, Jr.
U.S. Army
September 1974 - June 1975

Col. William G. Comstock
U.S. Air Force
June 1975 - September 1975

Brig. Gen. Rufus A. Billups
U.S. Air Force
September 1975 - July 1978

Brig. Gen. William D. Curry, Jr.
U.S. Air Force
July 1978 - July 1980

Brig. Gen. Alfred M. Miller
U.S. Air Force
July 1980 - June 1981

 

Brig. Gen. Attilio Pedroli
U.S. Air Force
June 1981 - June 1983

Capt. H. J. Huffman
U.S. Navy
June 1983 - August 1983

Brig. Gen. John A. Corder
U.S. Air Force
August 1983 - May 1985

Rear Adm. Scott W. Ebert
U.S. Navy
May 1985 - November 1985

Col. Clifford D. Crofford
U.S. Army
November 1985 - December 1985

Brig. Gen. George C. Ogden, Jr.
U.S. Army
December 1985 - June 1989

Rear Adm. Peter A. Bondi
U.S. Navy
June 1989 - May 1991

Rear Adm. J. G. Hekman
U.S. Navy
May 1991 - July 1993

Rear Adm. Keith W. Lippert
U.S. Navy
July 1993 - July 1995

Captain Michael E. Finley
U.S. Navy
July 1995 - August 1997

Rear Adm. Daniel H. Stone
U.S. Navy
August 1997 - August 1999

 

Rear Adm. Mark A. Young
U.S. Navy
August 1999 - August 2001

Brig. Gen. James. P. Totsch
U.S. Air Force
August 2001 - July 2003

Rear Adm. Michael J. Lyden
U.S. Navy
July 2003 - July 2005

Rear Adm. Mark F. Heinrich
U.S. Navy
July 2005 - June 2007

Brig. Gen. Andrew E. Busch
U.S. Air Force
June 2007-June 2009

Rear Adm. Vincent L. Griffith
U.S. Navy
June 2009 - July 2011

Brig. Gen. Scott W. Jansson
U.S. Air Force
July 2011 - March 2013

Brig. Gen. Mark K. Johnson
U.S. Air Force
March 2013 - March 2015

Brig. Gen. Allan E. Day
U.S. Air Force
March 2015 - July 2017