News | Dec. 4, 2018

Contracting employees advance careers

By DLA Energy Public Affairs

Defense Logistics Agency Energy employees who earned Defense Acquisition Workforce Improvement Act certifications and Defense Acquisition Corps inductions were recognized during a ceremony at the McNamara Headquarters Complex, Fort Belvoir, Virginia.

DLA Energy Commander Air Force Brig. Gen. Albert Miller and Deputy Commander Guy Beougher attended the gathering to acknowledge the contracting professionals hard work.

“Today we are recognizing all levels of our acquisition field,” said Bruce Blank, director of Procurement Process Support Directorate. “It’s important to take time to recognize the hard work they’ve put in.”

Blank noted that there are 760 acquisition-coded positions within DLA Energy that make up approximately 65 percent of the workforce.

At the ceremony, more than 80 individuals received certification in DAWIA Levels I, II and III in contracting, life cycle logistics and production, quality assurance and management. Twenty-two individuals received their DAC certifications, a huge achievement within the Department of Defense acquisition field, Blank said.

John Stanislaus, Bulk Petroleum Fuels acquisition specialist, completed the requirements for his DAC while working contracts for some of the largest areas of fuel buying in DLA.

“This is one of the highest levels that one can obtain within the field. We always try to put our best foot forward with education and training in an effort to support the warfighter,” he said.

Linda Spann, a former Navy logistician, oversees accounts and ensures they are reconciled and audit ready for her division. She said she’s already looking forward to the next step in acquisition education.

“In December, I will get my bachelor’s degree and begin a master’s program while continuing to work toward the next level training for a career in logistics within DLA,” she said.

The recipients of DAWIA Contracting Level I certification includes Bryant Daniels, Jose Duran, Erika Hebert, Marcus Nolan, Tasha Piris, Mary Richardson, Felix Rivera, Natasha Robinson, Sydney Smith.

The recipients of DAWIA Contracting Level II certification includes Jamika Forde, Ernest Mbandi, Tasha Piris, Crystal Randolph, Giorgio Rashadd, Felix Rivera.

The recipients of DAWIA Contracting Level III certification includes Kimberly Ng Brown, James DeCristofaro, Zulma Irizarry, Abraham Kargbo, Donette Lowe, Maytee Montalvan, Myra Morgan, Ryan Spahr, Danette Stewart, Jeremy Vatter, Jennifer Walsh, Tina Williams.

The recipients of DAWIA Purchasing Level I certification includes Marcus Nolan, Lacie Hysten (Nowak).

The recipient of DAWIA Purchasing Level II certification is Sydney Smith.

The recipients of DAWIA PQ&M Level I certification includes Renrick Atkins and Margaret Weddell.

The recipients of DAWIA PQ&M Level II certification includes Renrick Atkins, Joseph Dougherty, Douglas Martin, Elias Odar, Stacy Stoll, Margaret Weddell and Cheng Yen.

The recipient of DAWIA PQ&M Level III certification is Douglas Martin.

The recipients of DAWIA Life Cycle Logistics Level I includes Robert Carter, Abel Ferrer, Kevin Jackson, Sharron Jordan, Ke’Shaun Major, Angel March, Letitia Morris and Jose Suarezrodriguez.

The recipients of DAWIA Life Cycle Logistics Level II includes Elysia Bowles-Charles, Victor Cabali, Agnes  Eugenio, Larry Lewis, Dana Robertson, Jason Salvador, Linda Spann, Jose Suarezrodriguez, Lysmariam Valladares-Pena, Levi Womack, Jr. and Amy Yamamoto.

The recipients of DAWIA Life Cycle Logistics Level III includes Phillip Adams, Brenda Brown, Jihan Carmichael, Christine Coulter, Reginald Courtney, Bruce DeSoto, Richard Franklin, Vanese Grant, Joy Griffith, Merim Hamilton, Drake Henderson, Jomararquita Jett, Kim Madison, Paula McClure, Stephen Nichols, Jennifer Rondez, Lawrence Sims, Eric Smith, Jose Suarezrodriguez, Carmen Tallada and Tyrone Tingle.

The recipients of Petroleum Commodity Certification includes Corey Hughes – Middle East, Brian Reed – Americas North, MSgt Jeffery J. Sabo – Americas East, Dustin Wilkerson – Europe & Africa, Michael Wilson – Europe & Africa.

The inductee into the Defense Acquisition Corps (DAC) are: Jennifer Arthur, Mamie Boglin, Jan Bonnet, Brandi Carpenter, Ira Crawford, Sharmeen Dalton-Robles, James Forde, Joseph Fortuna, Shanice A. Gardner, Christopher Guy, Chelsey Hayes, Janet Lee, Mar McConahy, Lorena Montenegro, Maria Q Ng, John Parson, Bonnie Sheehan, Shanon Sheffield, John Stanislaus, Rolando Suazo, Tara Upchurch and Justin Wingo.

The next class of contracting professionals graduates in April 2019.