DLA Distribution announces 2018 “Global Distribution Excellence” awards winners

By Brianne M. Bender DLA Distribution Command Affairs

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Defense Logistics Agency Distribution has announced the winners of the 2018 “Global Distribution Excellence” awards.

The “Global Distribution Excellence” awards recognize current individuals and organizations within DLA Distribution for their outstanding contributions to the success of DLA Distribution’s global mission.

The awards also serve to inspire the DLA Distribution community by commemorating the achievements of DLA Hall of Fame members for whom some of the awards are named. 

Phyllis C. Campbell Award for Superior Performance- DLA Distribution Corpus Christi, Texas

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Guillermo Urrea (San Joaquin)

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Justano Newbold (Korea)

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Jeremy Beckwith (Corpus Christi)

Donald P. Brown Award for Operational Cost Effectiveness- Deneen Diggs (HQ J9)

Andrew L. Leitzel DLA Distribution Annual Contract Quality Assurance Program Commendable Service Award (Team)- QA and AR Team (Puget Sound)

MG Kenneth L. Privratsky Award for Distribution Center Excellence- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

BG Barbara Doornink DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Large)- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

Michael E. Yost DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Medium)- DLA Distribution Sigonella, Italy

Patricia A. Kuntz DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Small)- DLA Distribution Guam

Charlie E. Nye DLA Distribution Site of the Year- DLA Distribution Yokosuka, Japan at Sasebo

Henry T. Flint DLA Distribution Shipping Point of the Year- Consolidation & Containerization Points San Joaquin)

Paul D. Oliver Packaging Excellence Award- Darren McFall (San Joaquin)

Frances L. Scranton DLA Distribution Packaging Achievement Award- DLA Distribution Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Edward Sweger DLA Distribution Systems Innovation/Automation Award (Individual)- Ramona French (HQ J4)

David Ennis DLA Distribution Community Service Award- Leroy Twine (Norfolk)

LTG Kathleen M. Gainey Innovation Award- Joe Faris (HQ BD)

DLA Distribution Field Grade Officer (FGO) of the Year- LTC Christina Lewis (HQ J5)

DLA Distribution Company Grade Officer (CGO) of the Year- LT Kimberly Cull (Pearl Harbor)

DLA Distribution Senior NCO of the Year- SFC Kahlil Warner (HQ J3)

DLA Distribution Junior NCO of the Year- LS1 Carolina Cline (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management Senior NCO of the Year- SFC Franz Tovar (Susquehanna)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management NCO of the Year- SSG Brandon Guevara (Susquehanna)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management Enlisted Member of the Year- LS3 Wilhelm Capati (Pearl Harbor)

DLA Distribution Material Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Sandra Turner (Cherry Point)

DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Louis Cottone (Oklahoma City)

DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian of the Year- Doris Floyd (Red River)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Cassandra Beavers (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- George Banks (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian of the Year- Rosa Engel (Europe)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Steve Edmonson (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Harold Gonshor (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian of the Year- Robyn Champion (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Richard Cobbs (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian of the Year- Masakazu Onoma (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian Leader of the Year- Michael Bozzie (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian of the Year- Richard Pagan (Richmond)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian of the Year- Michael Lucas (Susquehanna)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian of the Year- Lydia Rodriguez (Tobyhanna)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- DeWayne Zingarelli (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Rachell Atchley (Puget Sound)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian of the Year- Thomas Dougherty (Tobyhanna)

DLA Distribution Supervisory System Analyst Civilian of the Year- Jennifer Watson (Anniston)

DLA Distribution System Analyst Civilian of the Year- Tatiana Black (Tobyhanna)

DLA Distribution Special Services Supervisory/Lead Civilian of the Year- Mark Lane (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Special Services Civilian of the Year- David Disterlic (Oklahoma City)

DLA Distribution Supervisory Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Joshua Lippert (HQ J7)

DLA Distribution Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Julie Leasure (HQ J7)

DLA Distribution Training Civilian of the Year- Linwood Collins (Norfolk)

DLA Distribution Safety Civilian of the Year- Carlton Slater (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Safety Champion of the Year- Dustin Boswell (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Employee Safety/Voluntary Protection Program (VPP) Team Award- Hazard Prevention Team (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Security Civilian of the Year- Thomas Reed (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Quality Assurance Civilian of the Year- Rosauro Aldana (Puget Sound)

DLA Distribution EEO Employee of the Year Award- Annette Silva (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution EEO Supervisor of the Year Award- Theodore Hackney (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution EEO Organization of the Year Award- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

DLA Distribution Outstanding Employee with disABILITY of the Year Award- Douglas Hurtado (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Sarah Goldman-Blodgett (Oklahoma City)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Hirobumi Ako (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Rebecca Bacon (Europe)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Large)- Warehousing Team (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Medium)- PPP&M (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Small)- Transportation Division (Europe)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Small)- PPP&M Disposal (Oklahoma City)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Small)- Box Shop (Warner Robbins)

DLA Distribution High Performing Leader of the Year Award- David Alexander (Anniston)

DLA Distribution High Performing Leader of the Year Award- Marcus Woods (Anniston)

DLA Distribution High Performing Leader of the Year Award- Edward Visker (HQ J9)

“It was a banner year, and competition was the toughest it has ever been,” said DLA Distribution Deputy Commander Twila C. Gonzales, Senior Executive Service. “We received a record-breaking amount of nominations.  We had more than 300 nominations submitted for this year’s program, and a panel of 16 esteemed judges took time out of their busy schedules to help us select the winners. Thanks to everyone for their participation, and congratulations to all of our winners!”