DLA Distribution announces fourth annual “Global Distribution Excellence” awards winners

By DLA Distribution Public Affairs DLA Distribution Public Affairs

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

DLA Distribution has announced the winners of the 2015 “Global Distribution Excellence” awards.

The “Global Distribution Excellence” awards recognize current individuals and organizations within DLA Distribution for their outstanding contributions to the success of DLA Distribution’s global mission.

The awards also serve to inspire the DLA Distribution community by commemorating the achievements of DLA Hall of Fame members for whom some of the awards are named. 

Phyllis C. Campbell Award for Superior Performance- DLA Distribution Oklahoma City, Okla.
Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Kevin Henderson (Puget Sound)
Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Donald Wallace (Red River)
Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Scott Rosbaugh (HQ)
Donald P. Brown Award for Operational Cost Effectiveness- Deneen Diggs (HQ)
Andrew L. Leitzel DLA Distribution Annual Contract Quality Assurance Program Commendable Service Award (Team)- DLA Distribution Richmond CGA Quality Team
MG Kenneth L. Privratsky Award for Distribution Center Excellence- DLA Distribution Puget Sound, Wash.
MG Kenneth L. Privratsky Award for Distribution Center Excellence- DLA Distribution Warner Robins, Ga.
BG Barbara Doornink DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Large)- DLA Distribution Oklahoma City, Okla.
Patricia A. Kuntz DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Small)- DLA Distribution Yokosuka, Japan
Charlie E. Nye DLA Distribution Site of the Year- DLA Distribution Anniston, Ala.
Henry T. Flint DLA Distribution Shipping Point of the Year- DLA Distribution Yokosuka, Japan
Paul D. Oliver DLA Distribution Packaging Excellence Award- David Stella (Oklahoma City)
Frances L. Scranton DLA Distribution Packaging Achievement Award- DLA Distribution Corpus Christi, Texas
Edward Sweger DLA Distribution Systems Innovation/Automation Award (Individual)- Melinda Charles (Susquehanna)
DLA Distribution Field Grade Officer (FGO) of the Year- LCDR Christopher Mayfield (Norfolk)
DLA Distribution Company Grade Officer (CGO) of the Year- LT Jill Corrales (Cherry Point)
DLA Distribution Senior NCO of the Year- MSGT Tiant Young (Bahrain)
DLA Distribution NCO of the Year- SH1 (SW/AW) Ebony Sweat (Yokosuka)
DLA Distribution Materiel Management SNCO of the Year- LSC Ke Zhang (San Joaquin)
DLA Distribution Materiel Management NCO of the Year- SSGT Adreana Freeman-Irons (Bahrain)
DLA Distribution Materiel Management NCO of the Year- LS2 (SW/AW) Xiaoyang Xing (Yokosuka)
DLA Distribution Materiel Management Enlisted Member of the Year-CPL Stephanie Swann (Korea)
DLA Distribution Material Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Jose Acosta (Puget Sound)
DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Jimmy Martinez (Norfolk)
DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Terry Tookes (Warner Robins)
DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian of the Year- Susan Hogan (Anniston)
DLA Distribution Transportation Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Diane Hobbs (Norfolk)
DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Verniette Raymondo (Pearl Harbor)
DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian of the Year- Alexander Roulston (Pearl Harbor)
DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- James Thomas (Warner Robins)
DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Randy Brown (Norfolk)
DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian of the Year- Duane Goodwin (Anniston)
DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Keith Baughman (Europe)
DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian of the Year- Eugene Wright (San Joaquin)
DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian Leader of the Year- Terry Phillips (Oklahoma City)
DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian of the Year- Enrique Garza (Corpus Christi)
DLA Distribution Inventory Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Derrick White (Europe)
DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Douglas Taasaas (Puget Sound)
DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian of the Year- Sandra Stephens (Anniston)
DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian of the Year- Shelena McGinness (Puget Sound)

DLA Distribution Supervisory System Analyst Civilian of the Year
- Celestine Bones (Warner Robins)
DLA Distribution System Analyst Civilian of the Year- Giovanni Giustolisi (Sigonella)
DLA Distribution Special Services Supervisory/Lead Civilian of the Year- Tommy Fagan (Oklahoma City)
DLA Distribution Special Services Civilian of the Year- Bryan Ramirez (Corpus Christi)
DLA Distribution Supervisory Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Karen Ghani (HQ)
DLA Distribution Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Patrick Van Sant (HQ)
DLA Distribution Annual Contract Quality Assurance Program Commendable Service Award (Surveillance Leads)- Kelly Martin (Red River)

DLA Distribution Quarterly Contract Quality Assurance Evaluator of the Year-
Betty Bailey (Red River)
DLA Distribution Training Civilian of the Year- Jesse French (Warner Robins)
DLA Distribution Safety Civilian of the Year- Kenneth Fagan, III (Anniston)
DLA Distribution Security Civilian of the Year- Holly Deyoung (Bahrain)
DLA Distribution Quality Assurance Civilian of the Year- Diana Tow (Oklahoma City)
DLA Distribution EEO Specialist of the Year- Kirby Olson (Red River)
DLA Distribution Outstanding Employee with disABILITY of the Year Award- Larry Horn (Red River)
DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Dina Edwards (Red River)
DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Chong A Yu (Korea)
DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Kaitlyn Owens (Europe)
DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Delayne Dye (Oklahoma City)
DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Large)- Inventory Management Team (Oklahoma City)
DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Medium)- Receiving Division (Europe)
DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Small)- FMS Team (Warner Robins)