Brig Gen David J Sanford

U.S. Air Force Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond and DLA Aviation

Brigadier General David J. Sanford is the Commander of Defense Supply Center Richmond and Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Virginia. DLA Aviation is a major subordinate command of DLA and is the agency’s combat logistics and supply chain manager for aviation and nuclear assets across the Department of Defense. 
DLA Aviation is headquartered in Richmond and operates at 18 geographically separated sites across the U.S.


General Sanford’s team is comprised of more than 3,800 civilian and military personnel supporting more than 13,500 joint aircraft, 450 intercontinental ballistic missiles and a host of other weapons systems.  His command is the U.S. military’s integrated material manager for over 1.7 million weapon system items, managing an $8.5 billion supply chain enabling all aspects of the Services operational and depot-level repair actions.  Additionally, he serves as base commander for Defense Supply Center Richmond, providing installation support, services, and security to 20 tenants, which includes a 2-star Virginia National Guard Joint Headquarters, and over 8,000 personnel.

General Sanford received his commission through the Air Force Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, in 1995. He graduated from Georgia State University, Atlanta, with a Bachelor of Arts in Marketing. He is a Joint Qualified Officer who performed duties as the Chief, Distribution Division, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. He has served at all levels of command to include flight, group, wing, major command and combatant command levels. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Associate Director at the Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he assisted the director in strategy development, and the planning, programming and budgeting of weapons systems sustainment, vehicles and support equipment, logistics and installation resource requirements.

EDUCATION

1993    Bachelor of Arts, Marketing, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
1998    Master of Science, Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2000    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, AL
2005    Distinguished Graduate, Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Air Force Expeditionary Center, Ft. Dix, NJ
2007    Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, AL
2008    Distinguished Graduate, Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009    Air War College, Correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, AL
2013    Master of Science, National Security Studies, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
2014    Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, NC
2015    Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC
2019    Senior Acquisition Management Course, Defense Acquisition University, Ft. Belvoir, VA
2020    National & International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C.
2021    Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.         May 1995 – May 1997: Flight Commander for Materiel Storage and Distribution and Flight Commander for Supply Readiness, 23d Supply Squadron and Executive Officer, 23d Logistics Group, Pope AFB, NC
2.         May 1997 – Sep 1998: Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Graduate Logistics Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
3.         Sep 1998 – Jul 2001: Chief, Supply Programs and Analysis, Logistics System Research Program Manager, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright- Patterson AFB, OH
4.         Jul 2001 – Jul 2002: Flight Commander, Combat Operations Support Flight, 16th Supply Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
5.         Jul 2002 – Jun 2004: Flight Commander/Installation Deployment Officer, Readiness Flight, 16th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL6.         Jul 2004 – Jul 2005: Chief, Logistics Officer Development, Air Force Personnel Command, Randolph AFB, TX
7.         Jul 2005 – Jul 2007: Chief, Logistics Readiness Officer Assignment Team, then Chief, Field Grade Officer Assignments, Randolph AFB, TX
8.         Aug 2007 – Jun 2008: Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
9.         Jun 2008 – Jul 2009: Commander, 332d Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
10.       Aug 2009 – Aug 2011: Chief, Logistics Panel Programs, then Chief, Logistics Readiness Programs, and later Logistics Panel Chair, DCS for Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA
11.       Aug 2010 – Aug 2011: Logistics Panel Chair, DCS for Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support, HQ USAF, Washington, D.C.
12.       Aug 2011 – Jul 2012: Chief, Corporate Branch, “AF Engine Room,” Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA
13.       Aug 2012 – Jun 2013: Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
14.       Jun 2013 – Jun 2014: Commander, 386th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Southwest Asia
15.       Jul 2014 – Jul 2016: Chief, Distribution Division, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL
16.       Jul 2016 – July 2018: Commander, 635th Supply Chain Operations Wing, Scott AFB, IL
17.       Jul 2018 – Jul 2019: Associate Director at the Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA
18.       Jul 2019 – Present, Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond and Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, VA., with detail Apr 2020 – Jul 2021, as the Director, Supply Chain Task Force, White House Task Force for COVID-19 Response, Washington, DC

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1.         Jul 2014 – Jul 2016: Chief, Distribution Division, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL as a Colonel
2.         Jul 2019 – Present, Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond and Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, VA, Concurrent Detail, Apr 2020 – Jun 2021, Director, White House Coronavirus Supply Chain Taskforce, Washington, DC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
NATO Medal with bronze star 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 5, 1995
First Lieutenant May 5, 1997
Captain May 5, 1999
Major Jun 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2009
Colonel Oct 1, 2013
Brigadier General Sep 24, 2019