An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brig Gen Sean K. Tyler

U.S. Air Force Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond and DLA Aviation

Brigadier General Sean K. Tyler is the Commander of Defense Supply Center Richmond and Defense Logistics Agency Aviation, Richmond, Virginia. DLA Aviation is a major subordinate command of DLA and is the agency’s combat logistics and supply chain manager for aviation and nuclear assets across the Department of Defense. DLA Aviation is headquartered in Richmond and operates at 19 geographically separated sites across the U.S.

General Tyler’s team is comprised of more than 4,000 civilian and military personnel supporting more than 2,307 weapons systems.  He is the U.S. military's integrated material manager for more than 1.7 million national stock number items, industrial retail supply and depot-level reparable acquisitions resulting in over $5 billion in annual sales.

Additionally, he serves as base commander for Defense Supply Center Richmond, providing installation support, services, and security to 20 tenants, which includes a 2-star Virginia National Guard Joint Headquarters.

General Tyler received his commission through the Air Force Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, in 1995. He graduated from Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, with a Bachelor of Science in Finance and Real Estate. As a career logistics officer, he has served at the unit, major command, and headquarters Air Force levels and has deployed to Iraq, Afghanistan, and Kuwait. He has commanded a logistics readiness squadron, and expeditionary logistics readiness squadron, an expeditionary mission support group and an air base wing. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Director for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Honolulu, Hawaii, where he was responsible for oversight, policy, guidance, training, and resources in support of 45,000 Pacific Air Forces personnel in 10 wings and three numbered air forces. He managed aircraft maintenance, munitions, transportation, supply, fuels, civil engineering, and anti-terrorism/force protection to support 396 total force combat aircraft and $42.3 billion of infrastructure. He directly supported deployment, basing, sustainment, and redeployment of Air Force component forces across the spectrum of engagements and operations throughout the theater.

EDUCATION

1994    Bachelor of Arts, Finance and Real Estate, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

1997    Master of Business Administration, Louisiana Technical University, Ruston, LA

1999    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL

2002    Master of Science, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington D.C.

2005    Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL

2006    Strategic Policy Intern   

2008    Air War College, Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL

2015    Master of Science, National Security and Strategic Studies, Eisenhower School for National Security, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

2018    Eurozone and Middle East Update Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.         February 1995–September 1997, Fuels Management Flight Commander, 2nd Supply Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA

2.         September 1997–November 1998, Flight Commander, Management and Systems, and Materiel Management Flights, 374th Supply Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan

3.         November 1998–October 1999, Executive Officer, 374th Logistics Group, Yokota AB, Japan

4.         October 1999–July 2000, Deputy Chief of Supply, 374th Supply Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan

5.         July 2000–June 2002, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA

6.         June 2002–June 2003, Vehicle Management Flight Commander, 1st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Langley AFB, VA

7.         June 2003–May 2005, Executive Officer, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, VA

8.         May 2005–May 2006, Chief, Command Readiness Spares, Materiel Management Division, Director of Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

9.         May 2006–July 2007, Senior Mentor to Afghan National Army 201st Corps Chief of Logistics, 201st Regional Security Advisory Command, Camp Blackhorse, Kabul, Afghanistan

10.       August 2007–June 2009, Chief, Logistics Readiness Officer Education, Directorate of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA

11.       July 2009–July 2011, Commander, 436th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dover AFB, Del., and Commander, 387th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait (March-August 2010)

12.       July 2011–May 2013, Deputy Commander, 633d Mission Support Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

13.       June 2013–January 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Kandahar, Afghanistan

14.       February 2014–July 2014, Deputy, Logistics Readiness Division, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA

15.       August 2014–June 2015, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesly J. McNair, Washington D.C.

16.       June 2015–June 2016, Chief of Staff, Defense Logistics Agency-Acquisition, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, VA

17.       July 2016–June 2017, Executive Officer to the Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, VA

ASSIGNMENTS (continued)

18.       June 2017–June 2019, Commander, 633d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

19.       July 2019–January 2021, Associate Director, Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA

20.       January 2021–June 2022, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1995

First Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1997

Captain Jan. 27, 1999

Major May 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009

Colonel Oct. 1, 2013

Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2020