DLA Distribution announces fifth annual “Global Distribution Excellence” awards winners

By DLA Distribution Public Affairs DLA Distribution Public Affairs

PRINT  |  E-MAIL
DLA Distribution has announced the winners of the 2016 “Global Distribution Excellence” awards.

The “Global Distribution Excellence” awards recognize current individuals and organizations within DLA Distribution for their outstanding contributions to the success of DLA Distribution’s global mission.

The awards also serve to inspire the DLA Distribution community by commemorating the achievements of DLA Hall of Fame members for whom some of the awards are named. 

Phyllis C. Campbell Award for Superior Performance- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Jennifer Dixon (Susquehanna)

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Kristin Roberts (San Joaquin)

Jerri L. Taylor Award for Individual Outstanding Contributions- Shannon Fry (HQ)

Donald P. Brown Award for Operational Cost Effectiveness- Matthew Gomez (San Joaquin)

Andrew L. Leitzel DLA Distribution Annual Contract Quality Assurance Program Commendable Service Award (Team)- DLA Distribution Jacksonville, Florida

MG Kenneth L. Privratsky Award for Distribution Center Excellence- DLA Distribution Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

BG Barbara Doornink DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Large)- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

Michael E. Yost DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Medium)- DLA Distribution Red River, Texas

Patricia A. Kuntz DLA Distribution Center of the Year (Small)- DLA Distribution Guam

Charlie E. Nye DLA Distribution Site of the Year- DLA Distribution Corpus Christi, Texas

Henry T. Flint DLA Distribution Shipping Point of the Year- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

Frances L. Scranton DLA Distribution Packaging Achievement Award- DLA Distribution Corpus Christi, Texas

Edward Sweger DLA Distribution Systems Innovation/Automation Award (Individual)- Joseph Lang (San Joaquin)

David Ennis DLA Distribution Community Service Award- Donnie Thompson (HQ)

DLA Distribution Company Grade Officer (CGO) of the Year- LT Emmanuel Nneji (Norfolk)

DLA Distribution Senior NCO of the Year- SMSGT Christopher Bailey (Pearl Harbor)

DLA Distribution NCO of the Year- LS1 Nelson Barrera (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management SNCO of the Year- CPO Jeffrey Shaver (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management NCO of the Year- PO2 Devon Hopper (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Materiel Management Enlisted Member of the Year-LS3 Michelle Gailes (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Material Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Blaine Smith (Puget Sound)

DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Michael Daigle (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Material Management Civilian of the Year- Marc Chesson (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Michelle Mcclure (Susquehanna)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Yasutaka Fujimatsu (Yokosuka)

DLA Distribution Transportation Management Civilian of the Year- Rosemary Martinez (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Abelardo “Abe” Cabrera (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Kevin Dukes (Norfolk)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Management Civilian of the Year- David Gwartney (Corpus Christi)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Richard Smith (Europe)

DLA Distribution Vehicle/MHE Operator Civilian of the Year- Abel Palacio (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian Leader of the Year- Michael Brown (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Storage and Distribution Civilian of the Year- Emanuel Lee (Norfolk)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Senior Civilian Manager of the Year- Ronnie Frink (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian Supervisor/Leader of the Year- Robert Kirts (Pearl Harbor)

DLA Distribution Inventory Management Civilian of the Year- Maria Derusso (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Supervisory System Analyst Civilian of the Year- Jennifer Watson (Anniston)

DLA Distribution System Analyst Civilian of the Year- Micki Usrey (Red River)

DLA Distribution Special Services Supervisory/Lead Civilian of the Year- Mark Fisher (Red River)

DLA Distribution Special Services Civilian of the Year- Devin Humphrey (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Supervisory Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Rose Snavely-Howe (HQ)

DLA Distribution Acquisition Civilian of the Year- Cathy Doyne (HQ)

DLA Distribution Annual Contract Quality Assurance Program Commendable Service Award (Surveillance Leads)- Ijeffrey Rice (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Quarterly Contract Quality Assurance Evaluator of the Year- Pinakin Patel (Warner Robins)

DLA Distribution Training Civilian of the Year- Jennie Webster (Red River)

DLA Distribution Safety Civilian of the Year- Beatrice Holman (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Security Civilian of the Year- David Fansler (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Quality Assurance Civilian of the Year- Jarrod Bundrum (Anniston)

DLA Distribution EEO Team of the Year- DLA Distribution San Joaquin, California

DLA Distribution EEO Specialist of the Year- Brianne Bender (HQ)

DLA Distribution Outstanding Employee with disABILITY of the Year Award- Rosie Cook (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Lori Miller (San Joaquin)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Gerald Reed (Susquehanna)

DLA Distribution Administrative Support Performance of the Year Award (Individual)- Jessica Brown (Red River)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Large)- Weapons Wall-to-Wall Inventory Team (Anniston)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Medium)- FMS Shipping Team (Oklahoma City)

DLA Distribution Team Performance of the Year Award (Small)- Materiel Disposition Team (Corpus Christi)