Troop Support employees recognized during quarterly awards ceremony

By Christian Deluca DLA Troop Support Public Affairs

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Close to 100 employees were acknowledged for a variety of contributions during the Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support’s quarterly awards ceremony Jan. 21 in Philadelphia.

Army Brig. Gen. Gavin Lawrence, DLA Troop Support Commander, presented medals, plaques and certificates of appreciation for an assortment of annual and quarterly, individual and team achievements.

“Each one of these individuals has made significant contributions to their teams, to DLA Troop Support and to the readiness of our Warfighter.” Lawrence said. “It is an honor for me to recognize their outstanding efforts and all that they do.”

Army Chief Warrant Officer 2 Arthur Cameron, Rapid Deployment Team quality assurance auditor, was awarded the Defense Meritorious Service Medal for his support during operations Freedom, Sentinel, Inherent Resolve and Spartan Shield. His efforts were crucial in sustaining Subsistence operations for U.S. and coalition forces within the area of operations.

“It has been a great honor to be recognized and awarded for a job well done with this distinguished award,” Cameron said. “Lastly, I thank my wife, who is always there for me and has sacrificed so much … her support is what makes putting this uniform on every day and performing my missions and tasks easy.”

Recipients of the Civilian Meritorious Service Medal included members of the Industrial Hardware supply chain Joanne Anello, Michael Tarket and Jose Perrera. Through their support and guidance, they oversaw the acquisition management of approximately 940,000 items for more than 11,000 customers.

The large team of the year was awarded to the Synchronization Operations Center for their extraordinary commitment to the team spirit and outstanding performance in a group.

The following employees and teams were also recognized:

DLA Director’s Strategic Goals Award

Randle Lesure

Achievement in EEO by an employee

Tonia Washington

EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH

Michael Delaney
Maryellen Madeja
Maliza Maldonado

 

CAREER SERVICE AWARD

40 YEARS
 

Charles Grabowski

35 YEARS

Linda Bouie
Marvin Doughty
Randle Lesure
Eric Newsome
Edward Nissley
Janet Patton-Norris
 
30 YEARS
 
Janine Michele Caudo

 

INNOVATION INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Miriam Tannenbaum

INNOVATION TEAM RECOGNITION

Leah Aleman
Kevin Burza
JoAnne Gear
Scott Koch
Cedric Marlow
Louis Milano
Evan Newpher-Lockard
Chris McDonald
Lanica Wisdom

 

LETTERS OF APPRECIATION – ASSISTANCE PROVIDED THE NAVAL SURFACE WAR CENTER

Gerard Corcoran
Sheila Davis
Jeffrey Jaworski
Nicole Scott

 

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – CHILDREN’S HOLIDAY PARTY

Rebecca Adams
Franck Amang
Nancy Benecki
Alexandria Brimage-Gray
Gail Carmack
Shairy M. Cartagena
Crystal Cheung
Lauren Colabelli
Christian DeLuca
John Dwyer
Shaun Eagan
CW3 Trevor Farrow
Sonya Giddings
Elizabeth Gonzalez
Maritza Guevara
Staff Sgt. Taneil Jordanmendiola
Sherri Leslie
Ryan McLeod
Lt. Col. Susan McMullen
Mikia Muhammad
Tiffany Nguyen
Natalie Nicol
Ashley Nixon
Elizabeth Sanders
Kayla Schueller
Erica Vasquez
Daniel Walderrama
Christine Waldron
Shahid Wilds
Kalifa Williams
Jane Won

 

HOLIDAY DECORATNG CONTEST

Industrial Hardware
Subsistence
Business Process Support