Troop Support team members recognized during quarterly awards ceremony

By Jason Kaneshiro DLA Troop Support Public Affairs

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

More than 100 Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support employees and service members were honored for their achievements during a quarterly awards ceremony May 30.

Army Brig. Gen. Mark Simerly, DLA Troop Support commander, hosted the ceremony and expressed his gratitude to the workforce for their contributions to the agency’s mission success.

“Thank you for all that you do for DLA and thank you for all you do for the warfighters,” Simerly said.

Among those recognized for their individual contributions was Army Lt. Col. Paul V. McCullough III, who received the Defense Meritorious Service Medal in recognition for his successful deployment to Kuwait as the commander of the DLA Support Team there from June through November 2017.

“It was the single best job I’ve had in my military career,” McCullough said.

McCullough said that his main priority as the DST commander was to enable his team to excel in their duties, and that the success of the DST in accomplishing its mission is what led to his award.

“My job was to take care of them and to make sure that they had everything they needed to succeed,” McCullough said.

Another awardee recognized for their performance during a deployment was Raymond Hosey, a tailored vendor logistics specialist with the Subsistence supply chain.. He was awarded the Superior Civilian Service Award for his deployment to Afghanistan from October 2017 to April 2018.

“The soldiers I worked with have immense respect for what DLA provides, but more specifically, what you do each and every day,” Hosey said. “You might not always hear it, but I am telling you they are very appreciative.”

Hosey said that he encourages others to take the opportunity to volunteer for a deployment so they can directly interact with their customers and to see for themselves how DLA makes a difference to the warfighters.

“Take the leap of faith and get out of your comfort zone and volunteer for one of the challenging assignments,” Hosey said.

The awardees were:

DEFENSE MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

Army Lt. Col. Paul V. McCullough III

 

JOINT SERVICE ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL

Army Master Sgt. Tarah Goodman

Air Force Master Sgt. Romelia Jackson

Air Force Master Sgt. Naka Turner

Army Sgt. 1st Class Sabrina Taylor

Army Sgt. 1st Class Isaac Wilson

Air Force Tech. Sgt. Jessica Allen

 

SUPERIOR CIVILIAN SERVICE AWARD

Raymond Hosey

William Waydelis

 

DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – FULFILLMENT OF THE DLA STRATEGIC PLAN

Christina Miller

 

DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD- ARMY RECRUIT SUPPORT TEAM

Patrice Berkheiser

Kathleen Burke

Diane Douse

Geremy Ganaway

Ellen Henning

Gerald Iuliucci

Monique Williams

 

DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – THE GLOBAL HARMONIZING SYSTEM SAFETY DATA SHEET AND LABEL COMPLIANCE TEAM -4th QTR FY 17

Marissa Capizzi

Drew Conte

Thomas Damiani

Bruce Davis, Jr.

Maria Dubatto

Richard Jankowski

Robert Johnston

George Martin

Thao Nguyen

Denise Oxenford

Susan Paul

Julietta Puhiera

Stephen Wielgosz

DIRECTOR’S STRATEGIC GOALS AWARD – THE KOREA AREA OFFICE – 1ST QTR FY 18

Gilberto Ayala

Michael Dixon

Jerome Fitzpatrick

Army Maj. Antwon L. Person

Teague Ruffo

Leonhard Thompson

Hui, Yong Yi

DLA LARGE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Timothy Robinson

 

CONTRACTING AND PURCHASE TEAM – MEDICAL SURGICAL PRIME VENDOR GENERATION V TEAM

Steven Bollendorf

Maryann Dimeo

Nancy Martin

Brian Mason

Tara Perrien

David Zarenkiewicz

 

SMALL BUSINESS TEAM AWARD – SPECIAL OPERATIONAL EQUIPMENT TAILORED LOGISTICS SUPPORT PROGRAM TEAM

Richard Ballezzi

Courtney Roantree-Baysmore

Timothy Buckman

Teresa Conway

John Cuorato

Sarah DiGiorgio

Jeffrey Dominessy

Jamal Dorsey

Nicole Kilroy

Kenny Le

Stefanie Mason

Meghan Michalski

Anastasia Moffatt

Brigid Scanlan

Jamie Shuster

Michael Spearing

Navy Lt. Xin Xia

 

Company Grade Officer of the Quarter

Navy Lt. Xin Xia

SUPERVISOR OF THE 1ST QUARTER

Anthony Ruzicka

SUPERVISOR OF THE 2nd QUARTER

Nicholas Boninfante

 

Army Medical Material Agreement Team, TEAM OF THE 1st QUARTER

Maryann Bickel

Ivory Bonville

Thomas Heleniak

Jennifer Kohler-Craig

Nelson Padilla

Benjamin Perkins

Louise Pistoia

Matthew Rafferty

Maxwell Walens

Religious Items Program, TEAM OF THE 2nd QUARTER

Charles Brown II

Paul Diak

Rachel Ganaway

Christopher Gaudio

Earl Joyner

John Quin

Joseph Roshinko

Joseph Szwec

Thomas Zassick

 

EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH

Raynard Jamison

Carmen Nieves

Thomas Smith

Rosemary Talino

Matheu Wilson

30 YEARS OF SERVICE

Lesley Bowen

Todd Lutz

Susanne McHale

Michele Nieves

Tonya Thorpe

 

CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION

TAKE YOUR CHILD TO WORK DAY

Mikia Muhammad

Rebecca Adams

Joanne Anello

Christina Barile

Theresa Binet

Sarah Bronkhorst

Lauren Carman

Dylan Carney

Jim Colley

Gerard Corcoran

Robert Daniels

Keith Darrow

Maurice Dempsey

Shannon Dempsey

Lisa Diplacido

Yasmin Dossa

John Dwyer

Shaun Dwyer

John Finchen

Renee Fitchett

Christopher Gaudio

Army Maj. Janas Gray

Ramona Hemphill

Emily Ivins

Tamala Jackson

Shervon James

Alexa Janco

Shawn Jones

April Keys

Dennis Klinger

Nancy Knox

Gail Labrosciano

Adam Lam

Tanya Lawrence

Evan Lessin

Rosario Lomanno

Joe Mason

Maggie McCann

Kevin McCarrick

Shannon McNeely

Nora McWilliams

Frank Miller

Patrick Milligan

Valerie Mitchell

Army Master Sgt. Jose Moraga

Chris Newman

Roxane Owen

Alek Pagliaccetti

Kristina Perkins

Anthony Pizzo

Joe Reidy

Hattie Richardson

Amy Robinson

Crystal Robinson

Jennifer Roome

Kelsie Schoen

Kayla Schueller

Mark S. Smith

Troy Smith

Frank Spadano

Henry Stonelake

Terry Maria

Maria Thomas

James Vitrano

Christine Waldron

Shahid Wilds

Gwendolyn Williams

Army Sgt. 1st Class Isaac Wilson