Three former associates inducted into the 2018 DLA Land and Maritime Hall of Fame
Three former associates were inducted into the Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime Hall of Fame May 24 at the Defense Supply Center Columbus Operation Center’s auditorium. Picture (l-r) are DLA Land and Maritime Commander Navy Rear Adm. Michelle Skubic, Stephen E. Rodocker, Harvey P. Hodak  and Steve E. Finney.
May 29, 2018 - Three former Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime associates joined the Land and Maritime Hall of Fame at the Defense Supply Center Columbus Building 20 Auditorium May 24. Associates joined the ceremony to honor the newest members and celebrate their 110 combined years of federal service; 77 of those years at Land and Maritime and its legacy organizations.

Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime to induct three into 2018 Hall of Fame class
May 22, 2018 - DLA Land and Maritime will induct three new Hall of Fame members with 110 years of combined service.

DLA Land and Maritime Hall of Fame

The DLA Land and Maritime Hall of Fame, much like the DLA Hall of Fame, was established to honor and preserve the memory of past associates for their exceptional leadership, service, dedication to duty, and contributions in supporting the DLA mission.

 

This title is not limited to DLA Land and Maritime, the organization, but includes the entire DLA Columbus family housed on the installation. It also includes former DLA activities such as the Defense Supply Center Columbus, Defense Construction Supply Center, the Defense Electronics Supply Center, and the Defense Depot Columbus Ohio.

 

Hall of Fame members (by class)

2018: Mr. Stephen E. Finney, Mr. Harvey Hodak, Mr. Stephen Rodocker

2017: Ms. Laurie Lipscomb, Mr. Donald Lushbaugh, Ms. Susan McKee, Ms. Donna Shepheard, Ms. Barbara Souders, Ms. Regina Westbrook

2016: Mr. William Breil, Ms. Diane Circle, Ms. Joyce Collins, Ms. Vikki Hawthorne, Ms. Patricia Shields

2015: Mr. Stephen Byus, Mr. Bruce Shively, Mr. Thomas Dascenzo, Ms. Patricia Viers-Leonard, Mr. Raymond Lowe, Mr. Samuel Merritt, Kathryn Willyard

2014: Ms. Marjorie Banks, Mr. Anthony Galluch, Mr. Robert Genton. Mr. Felix Huertas, Ms. Yvonne Mattison-Pardon, Mr. Robert Trivett, Mr. Kenny Youn

2013: Ms. Dorothy Cage, Mr. James Kreimer, Vice Admiral Alan Thompson, Ms. Sherri Young

2012: Ms. Carol Black, Mr. John Cooper, COL Jonathan House, USA (Ret), Mr. John Shaw, Mr. Robert White.

2011: Mr. Dennis Canterbury, Ms. Cheryle Casey, Dr. Ivan Hall, Mr. Dan Leasure, and former Whitehall, Ohio Mayor, The Honorable John Wolfe

2010: Ms. Ann Bradway, Mr. Michael Corelis, Dr. Forrest Flewellen, and Ms. Mary Ann Skocik

2009: Mr. Ronald Bayless, Mr. David Holderby, and Mr. Steve Stromp

2008: Mr. Emilio Castrillo, Mrs. Valorie Freeman, Mr. James Von Handorf, and Mr. Avie Williams

2007: Mrs. Betty Brewer, Mr. L. Darrell Hill, Mr. Thomas Henthorn, Mrs. Donna Huff, and Major General Mary L. Saunders, USAF (Ret.)

2006: Mr. Arthur Bland, Colonel Joseph “Mike” Dougherty, USA (Ret), Mr. James Gambert, Mr. Donald Napper, Ms. Carmelia Riley, Mr. Terry Rippl, VADM Joseph Stewart, USMM

2005: Ms. Marilyn Barnett, Ms. Pamela Cooper, Major General John Dreska, USA (Ret.), Rear Admiral Ernest Elliot, Supply Corps, Mr. Henry T. Flint, Mr. John Groseclose, Mr. Ken McLain, Mr. Robert Cooper, Mrs. Frances Scranton