DLA Land & Maritime Supplier Conference & Exhibition

Delivering Supply Chain Support in a Contested Logistics Environment

The DLA Land & Maritime Supplier Conference & Exhibition is back!

The DLA Land and Maritime Supplier Conference & Exhibition is a two-day event hosted by the National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA) and DLA Land and Maritime to provide a forum for current and potential vendors to discuss future logistics support strategies, challenges and to streamline efforts to better support the Warfighter. The conference will be at the Greater Columbus Convention Center in Columbus, Ohio April 6-7, 2022. Revitalize partnerships and alliances through an exchange of ideas and discussion, thus enhancing and modernizing our supply chain resiliency in a contested logistics environment. We will be hosting dynamic speakers from Industry and Defense with backgrounds in Logistics and Acquisition, as well as General and Flag Officer speakers from military services who will provide critical perspective across elements of the end-to-end DoD supply chain along with breakout sessions that will give valuable insight on doing business with DLA and how we can maximize our relationship to deliver the best service to our customers. No matter if you are a small business or large one, we look forward to your participation at this event. DLA welcomes new businesses that want to join the team and those businesses that have been working with us for years.

 

 

JOIN US ON LINKEDIN  

 Forge partnerships, develop relationships and get a head start on collaboration in our online conference community on LinkedIn. Join TODAY! 

Who We Are

Follow DLA Land and Maritime on YouTube.

Land and Maritime Leaders

RDML Kristen B. Fabry, SC, U.S. Navy
Commander, DLA Land and Maritime
VIEW BIO

Kenneth D. Watson (SES)
Deputy Commander, DLA Land and Maritime
VIEW BIO

Mark. A. Brown (SES)
Acquisition Executive, DLA Land and Maritime
VIEW BIO

Air Force Col. Christopher Tooman
Chief of Staff, DLA Land and Maritime
VIEW BIO

Download official conference flyer (.pdf)

Conference Agenda

Note: Agenda is subject to change

1 p.m. - 6 p.m. - Registration (Exhibit Hall B Pre-function Area)

1 p.m. - 6 p.m. - Exhibitor move-in (Exhibit Hall B)

Note: Agenda is subject to change

7:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Registration (Exhibit Hall B Pre-function Area)

7:00 - 8:00 a.m. - Networking Continental Breakfast (Short North Ballroom Foyer)

8:00 - 8:05 a.m. - Presentation of the Colors and National Anthem (Short North Ballroom)

8:05 - 8:15 a.m. - Welcome Remarks (Short North Ballroom) - US Navy Rear Adm. Kristen Fabry, Commander DLA Land and Maritime

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. - Welcome to Ohio (Short North Ballroom) - Ohio Governor Mike DeWine

8:30 - 9:15 a.m. - Strategic Changes and Objectives (Short North Ballroom) - US Navy Vice Adm. Michelle Skubic, Director, DLA

9:15 - 9:25 a.m. - NDIA Remarks (Short North Ballroom) - US Army Maj. Gen. James Boozer, (Ret.), executive vice president, NDIA

9:25 - 10:10 a.m. - World Scene Setter (Short North Ballroom) -  Pete Steen, Joint Staff, J5

9:15 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall open (Exhibit Hall B)

10:10 - 10:45 a.m. - Networking Break (Exhibit Hall B)

10:45  - 11:30 a.m. - Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • DCMA/MOCAS access to QAR's
  • DFAS - Vendor Payment Process
  • DLA L&M - Supplier Assessment and Supplier Performance Risk
  • DLA L&M - Vendor Shipment Module (VSM) Tutorial
  • DLA L&M - Doing Business with DLA
  • Distribution in a Contested Logistics Environment
  • DLA DMS/MS & GEM Programs, Metal FACT Casting/Forging Program, Additive Manufacturing and Reverse Engineering

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Networking Luncheon (Exhibit Hall B)

12:30 - 1:15 p.m. - Guest Speaker (Short North Ballroom) - Steven Morani, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment

1:15 - 2:45 p.m. - Large Business Panel (Short North Ballroom)

  • Patricia Sellers, Program Manager, General Dynamics Land Systems
  • Mike McDermott, Program Director for Sustainment, Protection Systems and International, BAE Systems, Combat Mission Systems
  • Christopher Gross, Senior Director of Program Management, AAR Corporation

2:45- 3:15 p.m. - Networking Break (Exhibit Hall B)

3:15 - 4:15 p.m. - Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • DLA L&M Fraud Program
  • DLA L&M Cost and Pricing
  • DLA L&M - DIBBS, Auto One-Time Buy, Indefinite Delivery Contract
  • DLA L&M - Coffee with Contracting
  • DLA L&M - Doing Business with DLA
  • DLA HQ - Acquisition and Supply Chain Security
  • DLA L&M - Commerciality Determination

4:15 - 5:45 p.m.  - Networking Reception (Exhibit Hall B)

Note: Agenda is subject to change

7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Registration (Exhibit Hall B Pre-function Area)

7:00 - 8:00 a.m. - Networking Continental Breakfast (Short North Ballroom Foyer)

8:00 - 8:05 a.m. - Welcome Remarks (Short North Ballroom)  - Kenneth Watson, Deputy Commander DLA Land and Maritime

8:05 - 8:50 a.m. - Keynote Address (Short North Ballroom) - Marine Corps Maj. Gen. David Maxwell, Vice Director, Joint Staff, J4

8:50 - 9:35 a.m. - Guest Speaker - Industrial Base (Short North Ballroom) -  Dr. Chris Michienzi, Chief Technology Officer, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment

9:15 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Exhibit Hall open (Exhibit Hall B)

9:35 - 10:05 a.m. - Networking Break (Exhibit Hall B)

10:05 - 10:50 a.m. - Keynote Address: Land Sustainment (Short North Ballroom) - US Army Maj. Gen. Mark Simerly, Commanding General, Combined Arms Support Command (CASCOM), the Sustainment Center of Excellence (SCOE) and Fort Lee

10:50  - 11:35 a.m. - Keynote Address: Marine Sustainment (Short North Ballroom) - US Navy Vice Adm. William Galinis, Commander Naval Systems Sea Command (NAVSEA)

11:35 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. - Networking Lunch (Exhibit Hall B)

12:35- 1:05 p.m. - Additive Manufacturing  - Nanda Kumar, President, Eaton, Aerospace Group

1:05-2:05 p.m. - Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • DLA L&M - Future Requirements Outlook/Demand Forecast
  • SBA/PTAC - How Can We Help?
  • DLA L&M - DIBBS, Auto One-Time Buy, Indefinite Delivery Contract
  • DLA L&M - Coffee with Contracting
  • DLA L&M - Customer Operations in a Contested Logistics Environment
  • DLA L&M - Replenish Parts, Purchase or Borrow Program (RPPOB) and Source Approval Request
  • DLA HQ - Acquisition and Supply Chain Security

2:05 - 2:35 p.m. - Networking Break (Exhibit Hall B)

2:35 - 3:45 p.m. - Small Business Panel (Short North Ballroom)

  • Jeff Dretzka, Vice President, UPI Manufacturing
  • Brian Rudgers, Director of Government BD and Regulatory Compliance, Jamaica Bearings Company
  • Brad Anderson, Executive Vice President, Contracts & Projects, Atlantic Diving Supply Inc.
  • Sue Tellier, Owner and President, JetCo Federal

3:45 - 4:15 p.m. - Industry Guest Speaker: Microchips (Short North Ballroom)   -  Brian Waldron, Director of Commodity Management and Sourcing, Raytheon Technologies

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  - Closing Remarks (Short North Ballroom) - US Navy Rear Adm. Kristen Fabry, Commander DLA Land and Maritime

4:30 p.m. - Conference adjourns