Green Operating Status image

Green Open

Employees are expected to report to their worksites or begin to telework on time. Normal operating procedures are in effect...

DLA Distribution Norfolk, Va.

Norfolk Distribution Leaders

About Distribution Norfolk

DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia proudly supports a diverse customer base around the world.  Primary customers include home ported and transient Navy and Military Sealift Command ships at the world’s largest Navy base, as well as Navy industrial activities and shore establishments. Increasingly, DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia also provides support to local Air Force and Army installations and has a growing role in support of special operations and humanitarian missions.

DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia's major operations include the Norfolk Intermodal Hub, a dynamic cross-dock facility that receives, processes, consolidates, and containerizes export surface cargo and also provides onward movement for cargo and retrograde received in its surface import operation.  In addition to its designation as an official water port, the Norfolk Intermodal Hub provides specialized pier side stevedoring support for loading and offloading ship's cargo.  The Material Processing Center, another significant DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia operation, provides customized material sorting, receipt processing, and delivery services to over 150 afloat units in the Hampton Roads region, including the Norfolk based aircraft carriers, surface combatants, and submarines.

Norfolk Naval Shipyard industrial operations are now supported on site through the transition of the newest DLA Distribution Norfolk affiliate organization in Portsmouth, Virginia.  DLA Distribution Norfolk also partners with DLA Disposition Norfolk in the reutilization, recycling, and disposal of government property.

DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia, is embracing new opportunities and providing solid distribution solutions by leveraging a skilled and dedicated workforce.  Leadership and employees alike consistently incorporate innovation to deliver enhanced regional support to a diverse customer base, while still meeting the challenges of a fiscally constrained environment. The team is mission focused and committed to safety, as evidenced by its designation as an OSHA Volunteer Protection Program (VPP) Star Site. 

DLA Distribution Norfolk, Virginia, is future focused and poised to deliver Global Distribution Excellence whenever and wherever in support of the warfighter!

Distribution Norfolk Contacts

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY Distribution Norfolk 1968 Gilbert Street Norfolk, VA 23511-3340 Area Code: 757 DSN: 392

Contacts Phone Numbers
DLA Distribution Norfolk Command Duty Officer 390-6335
Security Office 278-8404
Safety Office 278-8403
ESOC/Customer Support 278-8407
CASREP Cage 278-8407
Medical Material Cage 278-8454
Classified Material Cage 278-8425
HAZMAT and Cylinder Bottles 278-8500 278-8525
Intermodal Hub (Ocean Terminal) Customer Support 278-8463

 

DLA Distribution Norfolk Regional Site Locations

Contacts Phone Numbers
Regional Site Support 757-443-3207
Norfolk Naval Shipyard (NNSY) Support Operations 757-396-0002
Crane, IN Distribution Operation 812-854-4518

 

DLA Customer Interaction Center: Provides 24/7 support to locate DoD stock items and answer logistics inquiries

dlacontactcenter@dla.mil 1-877-352-2255

Distribution Norfolk Videos