Green Operating Status image

Green: Open at HPCON Bravo

Employees are expected to report to their worksites or begin to telework on time...

DLA Distribution Tobyhanna, Pennsylvania

Distribution Tobyhanna Leaders

About Distribution Tobyhanna

DLA Distribution Tobyhanna, Pa., located at Tobyhanna Army Depot, supports the massive Department of Defense communications/electronics industry by providing both retail and wholesale distribution support. TYAD is the largest, full-service communications/electronics maintenance facility within the DoD. TYAD and DLA Distribution Tobyhanna, Pa., are recognized as partners for excellence in the systems integration, design, overhaul, repair, manufacture, and worldwide logistics support of hundreds of communications and electronics systems.

From the National Command Authority to the soldier in the field, these systems are utilized by virtually every unit in the force structure and impact every aspect of the modern battlefield. The distribution center supports the entire communications/electronics materiel spectrum for these systems.

DLA Distribution Tobyhanna, Pa., receives, stores and issues systems ranging from communications; command, control and computers; and intelligence/electronic warfare to satellite communications systems in its Wholesale Distribution Operations Division. The organization is noted for handling special electronics operations such as the Electro-Static Discharge Control Program where sensitive parts receive component protection through proper handling, packaging, marking and storage procedures. The Retail Distribution Operations Division performs supply, storage, material movement and distribution responsibilities in direct support of the various workloads at Tobyhanna Army Depot, including HAZMAT.

Additionally, the organization is responsible to plan, program, manage, and accomplish receipt, storage, inventory, preservation/packing/marking, and worldwide distribution for all the branches of services to include Army major-end-items such as wheeled and tracked vehicles, repair parts, and secondary items such as engines, transmissions, generators, and heaters. Retail and wholesale warehouse facilities provide for general purpose, heated, radiological, industrial gasses, and bulk stock storage and contain satellite terminals, radio and radar systems, telephones and switchboards, anti-intrusion devices, airborne surveillance equipment and navigational instruments, electronic warfare, and many other types of unique and specialized systems.

Distribution Tobyhanna Contacts

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Distribution Tobyhanna
11 Hap Arnold Blvd.
Bldg. 12
Tobyhanna PA 18466
Area Code: 570
DSN: 795

Contacts Phone Numbers
DLA Distribution Tobyhanna Command Duty Officer 580-3500
Security Office 580-3325
Safety Office 580-3387
ESOC/Customer Support 615-7354
Classified Material Cage 580-3426
HAZMAT and Cylinder Bottles 615-7075
ROD/SDR Section 570-580-3328

 

DLA Customer Interaction Center: Provides 24/7 support to locate DoD stock items and answer logistics inquiries

dlacontactcenter@dla.mil
1-877-352-2255